Privacy Policy

Version 3  Updated 12 March 2014

1.  Where this policy makes reference to “we”, “our” or “us” it is referring to Faith Computing Pty Ltd trading as Sites By Design, our affiliates or any respective directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers or licensees involved in service or product provision. 


2.  We respect the privacy of users, sponsors and business partners and are committed to ensuring the protection of your information.

3.  This policy outlines the main principles of our information handling practices, so you can feel secure and confident about how we manage any personal information you entrust to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”).

4.  Our Privacy Policy deals with the following: collection, use and disclosure of personal information, accuracy and security of personal information collected, whether we will (or are likely to) disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located, your right of access to personal information we hold about you and how you can correct this information, how you may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints.

Continue Reading

The importance of Testimonials

importance of testimonialsWhen you have a website, it is there for one major purpose (besides giving information), and that purpose is to convert a visitor into a sales lead. Many people out there create fake testimonials, and this can sometimes be obvious to potential clients who will then be put off contacting you due to the obvious insincerity you have shown in using fake testimonials.

Continue Reading

Mistakes made when Marketing via eNewsletter

Newsletter MarketingIt has come to my attention through receiving countless email newsletters per week that the ones who never change their template / images at the header – end up not being looked at… There needs to be a constant changing of the content to show new, unique and different content, otherwise people look at the eNewsletter and just think “Same old crapola from this guy” and delete it.

Continue Reading

How to get my website back

We often get asked “How to get my website back”. As a result we now offer a Website Retrieval Service.

Do you have a website which is being held captive by a so-called “web-designer” who turned out to be a cowboy who didn’t really care about your business or its success?

Our new Website Retrieval service will help you take power back over your website!

The rules of the web design industry are that you should be the one who owns your website url (www.your-name.com.au). If your “Web Guy” has not registered your domain name under either YOUR NAME or YOUR COMPANY NAME then you may by LAW not own that domain name. This can turn into a massive legal problem!

Continue Reading

Ranking a Website on Google in 2014

Hello to all of our great website clients!

There have been a lot of changes in Google of late! These changes have caused many people considerable pain with sales leads dropping due to poorer search page ranking, or ranking for the wrong things!

As part of our ongoing commitment to research and development we came across an awesome blog which explains Google’s recent changes. We’d like to share it with you.

Continue Reading

Why isn’t my website ranking in Google anymore?

Why isn't my website on page 1 of google anymore?Just last week Google announced the new Hummingbird algorithm update. What does this algorithm change mean to your website? We’ve put together this short guide to explain what the Hummingbird update is all about, how it will affect your rankings and how to change your ranking strategies to actually benefit from the changes.

So, what do we know about Hummingbird?

Although it was only just announced on September 26, Hummingbird was in fact released a month before that and has affected 90% of search queries.

Continue Reading

The Wonders of Google Organic Traffic

When you build an online presence for your business, you not only have to think about how you want it to look, but also think about your marketing methods. Marketing is one of the most important keys in all online or offline business, it will determine successful business from failures. Getting your website noticed on Google is not a complex process, but it does take some time and effort.

Continue Reading

Marketing Agency Sydney

At Sites By Design we are a Marketing Agency in Sydney who focus on Small and Medium Business Marketing through online Lead Generation.

When buying a website many people in our local area stumble across us searching Google for Web Design Sutherland Shire, we use our own traffic generation services in order to leverage ourselves onto Google’s front page for this term due to its popularity in Google.

Here is what you need to think about when you buy a website:

Continue Reading

Contact Us

Lets have a chat! Book in a time which works for you below and lets jump on a call about your needs.