Privacy Policy

Version 3  Updated 12 March 2014

1.  Where this policy makes reference to “we”, “our” or “us” it is referring to Faith Computing Pty Ltd trading as Sites By Design, our affiliates or any respective directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers or licensees involved in service or product provision. 


2.  We respect the privacy of users, sponsors and business partners and are committed to ensuring the protection of your information.

3.  This policy outlines the main principles of our information handling practices, so you can feel secure and confident about how we manage any personal information you entrust to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”).

4.  Our Privacy Policy deals with the following: collection, use and disclosure of personal information, accuracy and security of personal information collected, whether we will (or are likely to) disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located, your right of access to personal information we hold about you and how you can correct this information, how you may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

 5. Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify you. When you visit our website or use our services , the information we collect varies depending on whether you are browsing, providing specific information about yourself or engaging in communications leading to a use of our services.

6.  We collect and hold personal information from our customers, prospective customers, prospective employees, contractors, suppliers, brokers, introducers, merchants, agents, service providers and the people who represent the businesses we deal with. Wherever possible and practical, this collection will be done in person, in a merchant’s store, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by e-mail or fax, or by completion of a form (such as an application form). We may also collect your personal information from a third party where it is impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect it directly from you. The type of third party who might provide information to us will vary depending on the nature of the business and interaction with you.

7.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to manage and administer the information, products and / or services we provide to individuals or businesses.

8.  You may be a customer, contractor, job applicant, supplier, partner or party with whom we do or have done business, or may do business with in the future.

9.  The sort of information we hold and collect might, but does not necessarily include, all of the following: you or your organisation’s legal name, you or your business and trading names, your email address and that of you or your organisation, the website address and the domain name of you or your organisation, the telephone, facsimile, postal and street addresses of you or your organisation, the subject matter of the enquiry any messages conveyed, design considerations or strategic discussions regarding your business, credit card and account information.

10.  Some parts of our website as well as the contracting of our services may ask you to provide information about yourself. The Personal Information that you provide will be used for the ordinary operation of this website or our business.

11.  We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose that is not related to the services we supply to you (or you supply to us) or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. For example, we will not sell personally identifiable information to other organisations

12.  You may interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym if the interaction is general in nature. However, if the interaction is specific to an account or relates to your personal information we will need to identify you before we can engage in further discussions and correspondence.

13.  You may elect not to provide us with your Personal Information. If you do this however, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website(s) or services that involve our interaction with you.

14.  Other information might be used by us to enable us to be proactive in assisting you in matters that either you or we have identified as relevant to your organisation and in particular, we may contact you to assist you in these regards. This may include, but is not limited to sending you newsletters, invitations regarding various events, direct marketing and any other specific information about our services.

15.  We may also use the information to contact you and alert you to matters that may affect your business. Or we may simply use the information to contact you to obtain your consent or authority to use the information in a particular way not mentioned here.

16.  Where Personal Information is provided by you, about someone else, you are asked to inform them that the information is being collected, the reason for its collection and how we will use it.

17.  Information defined as Sensitive under the Privacy Act is not usually collected or held by us, however  we will such information only with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

18.  Our server does analyse traffic by collecting information about visitors such as (but not limited to) pages viewed, time spent and pages most frequently viewed. This statistic is essential to evaluating the effectiveness of our website.  You can stop or limit the operation of cookies in your browser settings, however it may restrict functionality of operations of our websites.

19.  If you chose to have a contractual or other business relationship or partnership with us, we will continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

20.  From time to time we may place advertisements on external websites. This may involve installing a cookie when our advertisement is viewed. The privacy policies of the websites which install the cookies should provide additional information about the use of these cookies.

21.  We may, in the ordinary course of our own operations, use the information we have collected to direct market our products and services. If you do not want your personal information to be used for direct marketing purposes please contact us so that we can action this request. This is referred to as “opting out” of direct marketing. You can “opt-out” of direct marketing by using the Contact Us section of our website.

Accuracy and security of personal information collected

22.  Access to the information collected is limited to authorised persons, employees and in some cases contractors and consultants who are all bound by contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of that information.

23. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

24.  Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

25.  We are keen to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. If you think that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us.

26.  We understand the importance of protecting the personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification by securing this information, limiting access to personal information only to those that need access; and protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions, however we accept no responsibility for the unauthorised access of Personal Information held by us, as far as permissible under law.

27.  In order for the us to best provide our products and services to our customers, from time to time, we may share personal information with related bodies corporate, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

28. We may also disclose personal information to external businesses who provide various services to us. We require all of these businesses and our suppliers to comply with strict confidentiality requirements and the APPs.

29. Please be aware that the Internet itself is not a secure environment. If you send us any personal information using these technologies, it is sent at your own risk.

30. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. We may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

31. Whenever financially sensitive personal information is sent via our website we use high security levels to protect it. The security level of a web page can be viewed by clicking on the internet browser’s padlock or key icon.

Whether we will (or are likely to) disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located

32.  We do utilize overseas service providers for some of our activities and in so doing may need to disclose personal information to those service providers when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act. Whilst it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are likely to be located, it is likely to include the Philippines and the United States of America.

Your right of access to personal information we hold about you and how you can correct this information

 33.  Subject to the rights of other visitors and persons whose information may be collected and aggregated with yours, you may request and we will disclose to you details of your personal information that we hold at any time and make corrections as required. Simple requests are best handled by speaking to one of our representatives while more complex requests may be better detailed in writing to ensure we fully understand and are able to respond accurately to your request. Use the ‘Contact Us’ sections of our websites for this purpose.

34.  Given our commitment to your privacy, we can request verification from you and evidence to support such a request to ensure that the person who so requests that information is the person entitled at law to receive it.

35.  If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to your personal information we will advise you of this in writing. Some examples of why we may refuse a request for access include, where providing the information may pose a threat to the health or safety of an individual or the public, may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual, is not allowed by law or may reveal internal information relating to a commercially sensitive decision making process.

36.  In certain situations, we may not agree to a request to correct information we hold about you, if this occurs we will advise you of this and our reason for not agreeing to the correction request.

37. You may at any time request us to delete all information held by us in relation to you and your organisation and we will take all reasonable steps to action that request. However, there may be technical or other constraints to completely destroying all the information as well as legal and statutory duties and responsibilities imposed on us that might also prevent us from destroying or removing from our records all such information. Due to legal obligations we may also need to retain your information after a transaction or a relationship has ended. However, we will not retain your identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

How you may make a Privacy related complaint and how we deal with it

38.  If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us by using any of the “Contact Us” methods available or email addresses supplied to you. A customer service representative will handle these inquiries in the first instance and if not resolved to your satisfaction will be forwarded to senior management.

39.  For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website. Alternatively, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (the “OAIC“). The contact details for theOAIC are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999 
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

40.  We may make changes to this policy without notice. We will make reasonable efforts to inform you of changes however we recommend that you re-visit our website regularly to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

Contact Us

Please fill in the form below to receive contact from Sites By Design about what we can do for your business!


  • (Please give us an idea of your budget, your honesty helps us to cater to your needs)

Our Locations

We meet clients in one of the offices listed below by appointment only. Snail mail goes to the Gold Coast office.


Sydney Office

Level 3, 55 Pyrmont Bridge Road,
Pyrmont, NSW, 2009

Gold Coast Office

Level 2, 194 Varsity Parade,
Varsity Lakes, QLD, 4227

Brisbane Office

84a Brunswick Street,
Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006